Effective Date: January 10, 2006
Last Updated: January 29, 2021


CBRE Singapore’s collection, use and disclosure of personal data obtained through CBRE’s public websites, corporate offices and spaces, and professional interactions with CBRE employees is governed by the Global Web Privacy and Cookie Policy (“Global Policy”), as well as this Singapore Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

This Policy:

  • Supplements the information contained in the Global Policy or a specific Privacy Notice provided at the time of collection;
  • Is adopted to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) and other Singapore laws affecting data protection and privacy; and
  • Applies to Personal Data collected in Singapore.

The latest version of this Policy is published on https://www.cbre.com.sg.

A. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

B. Do Not Call Registry and Spam Control Act

C. Contact Us


A. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We collect, use, and disclose your personal data as may be necessary for the following business and commercial purposes.


For Prospective or Existing Clients (collectively, “Clients”):

  • To communicate with individuals with whom we have or are inquiring about establishing a business relationship
  • To market, advertise or provide offerings and services to Clients who expressed interest
  • To administer and facilitate a Client’s attendance at any of our events
  • To create and manage an account to access certain information on offerings or services
  • To administer surveys and generate aggregated and de-identified data analytics to improve and better manage our Client relationship
  • To operate, evaluate and improve our online business offerings, including developing new products and services
  • To determine the effectiveness of and optimize our advertising to better target our advertising and to provide pertinent offers in which we think a consumer will be interested
  • To analyze and facilitate the functionality of our products, services, websites, mobile applications and any other digital assets
  • To customize our services for a Client, including providing recommendations
  • To provide a personalized experience on our platforms
  • To analyze the use of, and help us continually refine and improve our services, our apps and better serve our customers
  • To gather information about our website for analytics purposes


For Job Applicants:

  • To create and manage an account where you can access employment opportunities with CBRE
  • To assess an applicant’s suitability for the position applied for, or other available positions, which includes: interviews, terms of employment, verification of information, carrying out pre-employment screening checks, determining the applicant’s ability to legally work for us in Singapore including, as applicable, verifying the applicant’s visa status, and for onboarding the applicant as a CBRE employee once hired


To carry out the responsibilities included in the CBRE EthicsPoint Helpline:

  • To investigate possible violations of the law or of company policy and to take appropriate corrective action, such as employee discipline or legal proceedings
  • To compile statistical information on reports of misconduct


For Visitors or Guests to our corporate offices and spaces (“Visitors”):

  • To be able to identify a Visitor at check-in
  • To ensure the security of our premises and CBRE employees


B. Do Not Call Registry and Spam Control Act

We do not send commercial electronic or telemarketing messages to electronic addresses or Singapore telephone numbers generated or obtained through a dictionary attack or address harvesting software.


Do Not Call Registry

In accordance with the Do Not Call (“DNC”) Registry provisions under the PDPA, we only send telemarketing messages to Singapore telephone numbers if we:

  • Obtained your clear and unambiguous consent evidenced in written or other form,
  • Received confirmation from the Personal Data Protection Commission or a checker that the number is not listed in a relevant DNC register, or
  • Relied on a legal exclusion under the PDPA or other applicable regulations


Spam Control Act

In accordance with the Spam Control Act, we do not send unsolicited commercial electronic messages in bulk to recipients unless they:

  • Requested to receive the message or
  • Gave their prior and informed consent to the receipt of the message.

 


Unsubscribe Facility

We provide you with a convenient unsubscribe facility using the same technology where we send you commercial electronic or telemarketing messages (e.g. mobile number, telephone number, email, etc.) In case you missed it, you can also communicate your unsubscribe request through the contact details provided below.

Where we have relied on your consent to send commercial electronic or telemarketing messages, you may withdraw your consent and request us to stop using your personal data by submitting your request in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

Where the withdrawal notice we receive from you contains a general unsubscribe request without indication of a scope, we will consider the withdrawal request to only apply to the specified message sent via that channel. Please inform us if you would like to unsubscribe from all channels by contacting us through the details provided below.

We will respect your decision to withdraw your consent. However, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our offerings or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request.


C. Contact Us

Questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies or practices, or request for exercise of rights under the PDPA Email our Data Protection Officer at [email protected], or

Visit or write to us at 2 Tanjong Katong Road #06-01 Paya Lebar Quarter Singapore, 437161, Attention: APAC Legal Director, Data Privacy, or

Call us at +65 6224 8181.
Unsubscribe Request [email protected]